Curated exhibitions (selection)

 

Solo exhibition
Stano Filko – Red Exile
Curated by Søren Grammel & Jan Verwoert

Layr, Vienna, 26.03 – 21.05 2022

Solo exhibition [2nd part]

Isa Genzken – Works from 1973 to 1983

Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen, K21, 08.05. – 05.09. 2021 

Solo exhibition [1st part]

Isa Genzken – Works from 1973 to 1983

Kunstmuseum Basel, 05.09. 2020 – 24.01. 2021


Thematic exhibition

Circular Flow. On the Global Economy of Inequality

With Wang Bing, Bureau d'Études, Alice Creischer, Simon Denny, Melanie Gilligan,

Ulrike Grossarth, Jan Peter Hammer, Fred Lonidier, Richard Mosse, Marion von Osten, Lisa Rave, Claus Richter, Cameron Rowland, Andreas Siekmann

Kunstmuseum Basel, 07.12. – 03.05. 2019


Pop-up

Stano Filko: The Ego Room (Black)

Kunstmuseum Basel, 16.12. 2019 – 05.11. 2020


Collection display with works by

Pierre Huyghe, Klara Lidén, Christian Marclay, Dieter Roth, and others

Kunstmuseum Basel, 03.10. 2018 – 03.02. 2019


Joint exhibition

Martha Rosler & Hito Steyerl: War Games

Kunstmuseum Basel, 05.05. – 20.01. 2019


Solo exhibition

Clegg & Guttmann – 120 Jahre nach dem ersten Zionistenkongress in Basel

Kunstmuseum Basel, 25.11. 2017 – 25.03. 2018


Solo exhibition

Richard Serra – Films and Videotapes

Kunstmuseum Basel, 20.05. – 15.10. 2017


Collection display with works by

Ayse Erkmen, Sol LeWitt, Gordon Matta-Clark and others

Kunstmuseum Basel, 04.11. 2016 – 10.09. 2017


Solo exhibition

Joëlle Tuerlinckx – Nothing for Eternity

Kunstmuseum Basel, 15.10. 2016 – 26.02. 2017

Solo exhibition

Reinhard Mucha: Frankfurter Block

Kunstmuseum Basel, 19.03. – 16.10. 2016

Collection display with works by

Robert Barry, Sadie Benning, Pierre Huyghe, Christian Philipp Müller, Henrik Olesen, and others

Kunstmuseum Basel, 06.02. – 27.11. 2016

Theme-based exhibition

Von Bildern. Strategien der Aneignung

With John Baldessari, Marcel Broodthaers, Harun Farocki, Andrea Fraser, Nina Könnemann, Louise Lawler, Sherrie Levine, Hilary Lloyd, Michaela Meise, Richard Prince, Cindy Sherman

Kunstmuseum Basel, 28.08. 2015 – 10.01. 2016

Solo exhibition

Martin Boyce

Kunstmuseum Basel, 25.04. – 16.08. 2015

Permanent exhibition

Joseph Beuys – Installationen, Aktionen, Vitrinen

Kunstmuseum Basel, 19.12. 2014 – 05.05. 2021


Theme-based exhibition

One Million Years – System & Symptom

With Vito Acconci, Josef Albers, Christian Boltanski, Hanne Darboven, Thomas Demand, Andrea Fraser, Katharina Fritsch, On Kawara, Sol LeWitt, Bruce Nauman, Henrik Olesen, Falke Pisano, Martha Rosler, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Andreas Slominski, Simon Starling, Octavian Trauttmansdorff, Heimo Zobernig

Kunstmuseum Basel, 11.10. 2014 – 06.04. 2015

Collection display with works by

Jan Dibbets, Olafur Eliasson, Ceal Floyer, Michael Heizer, Nancy Holt & Robert Smithson, Dennis Oppenheim, Simon Starling, and Jeff Wall

Kunstmuseum Basel, 31.05. 2014 – 06.02. 2015


Solo and theme-based exhibition

Le Corbeau et le Renard – Aufstand der Sprache mit Marcel Broodthaers

With Hans Arp, Robert Barry, Alighiero Boetti, Marcel Broodthaers, Laszlo Moholy-Nagy, Dieter Roth, John Smith

Kunstmuseum Basel, 22.03. – 17.08. 2014
 

Workshop, action, and exhibition

Michael Beutler: Arbeiten, Produzieren, Verhalten, Verhandeln

Kunstmuseum Basel, 14.01. – 16.03. 2014


Solo exhibition

Stefan Müller: Allerliebste Tante Polly

Kölnischer Kunstverein, 18.04. – 30.06. 2013


Solo exhibition

Thea Djordjadze: november

Kölnischer Kunstverein, 16.02. – 30.03. 2013


Joint exhibition

Janice Kerbel, Hilary Lloyd, Silke Otto-Knapp

Kölnischer Kunstverein, 03.11.2012 – 06.01.2013


Solo exhibition

Bernd Krauß: Das ist heute möglich

Kölnischer Kunstverein, 30.06. – 09.09. 2012


Theme-based exhibition

A wavy line is drawn across the middle of the original plans

With Chantal Akerman, Ruth Buchanan, Liudvikas Buklys, Saim Demircan, Sara Deraedt, fabrics interseason (Wally Salner & Johannes Schweiger), Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Benjamin Hirte, Marie Lund, David Maljkovic, Michaela Meise, Nicole Wermers, Heimo Zobernig

Kölnischer Kunstverein, 18.04. – 10.06. 2012

Theme-based exhibition

Public Folklore

With Eva Arnqvist, No Corruption (founded by Roza El-Hassan), Annika Eriksson, Andreas Fogarasi, Folk Archive (Jeremy Deller & Alan Kane), Jens Haaning, Martin Krenn, Eva Linder, Mari Laanemets, Eva Labotkin, Christian Philipp Müller, Ilona Nemeth, Audrius Novickas, Joanna Rajkowska, R.E.P. (Kseniya Gnylytska, Nikita Kadan, Zhanna Kadyrova, Volodymyr Kuznetsov, Lada Nakonechna, Olesia Khomenko), Erzen Shkololli, Sean Snyder, Helene Sommer, Killu Sukmit, Jaro Varga

Grazer Kunstverein & Steirischer Herbst, 24.09. – 07.12. 2011


Solo exhibition

Ruth Buchanan: Eigenwillige Zeichensetzung

Grazer Kunstverein, 28.06. – 27.08. 2011


Solo exhibition

Isa Rosenberger: Espiral

Grazer Kunstverein, 05.04. – 11.06. 2011

Solo exhibition

Michaela Meise: Akkumulation

Grazer Kunstverein, 18.01. – 19.03. 2011

Solo exhibition

Matts Leiderstam: Grand Tour

Grazer Kunstverein & Steirischer Herbst, 25.09. – 19.11. 2010


Pop-up

Imre Nagy: Koffeinmodus

Grazer Kunstverein, 25. 09. – 19.11. 2010

Last of the five-part Studio – overall, the project lasted from February until November 2010


Theme-based exhibition, research- and teaching project

Attitude and Canon

With Matts Leiderstam, Alan Cicmak, Eric Kläring, Lisa Lampl, Lisa Rastl

Xhibit, Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, 22.09. – 24.10. 2010

Developed with Matts Leiderstam

Joint exhibition

Benjamin Hirte & Lone Haugaard Madsen

Grazer Kunstverein, 29.06. – 13.08. 2010


Pop-up

Gorgona 1–11

Grazer Kunstverein, 29.06. – 13. 08. 2010

Fourth of the five-part Studio – overall, the project lasted from February until November 2010. With guest curator Branca Stipancic


Joint exhibition

Marusa Sagadin, Anna Witt

Grazer Kunstverein, 12.05. – 21.06. 2010


Pop-up

Bernd Krauß: Der, die, das Riecher 1999–2010

Grazer Kunstverein, 12.05. – 21.06. 2010

Third of the five-part Studio – overall, the project lasted from February until November 2010


Solo exhibition

Johanna Billing – Moving in, five films

Grazer Kunstverein, 15.03. – 01.05. 2010

 

Pop-up

Sara Deraedt

Grazer Kunstverein, 15.03. 2010 – 01.05. 2010

Second of the five-part Studio – overall, the project lasted from February until November 2010
 
Theme-based archive

Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real)

With Kamal Aljafari, Dario Azzelini, Yael Bartana, Ursula Biemann, Johanna Billing, David Blandy, Kalle Brolin, Klaus vom Bruch, Mircea Cantor, Loulou Cherinet, Josef Dabernig, Shirin Damerji, Emanuel Danesch, Ricarda Denzer, Mo Diener, Volker Eichelmann, Ewa Einhorn, Annika Eriksson, Esra Ersen, Nina Fischer, Luke Fowler, Stephan Geene, Alex Gerbaulet, Dirk Herzog, Tom Holert, Heidrun Holzfeind, Judith Hopf, Ingela Johansson, Ruth Kaaserer, kanalB, Klub Zwei, Daniela Kostova, Nina Könnemann, Bernd Krauß, Martin Krenn, Mari Laanemets, Kristina Leko, Sonja Lillebaek Christensen, Eva Linder, Eugenia Loguinova-Hünemörder, Monteith McCollum, Terese Mörnvik, Farhad Moshiri, Rosalind Nashashibi, Tanja Nellemann, Jesper Nordahl, Audrius Novickas, Susanne Ofteringer, Marion von Osten, Lisl Ponger, PTTL, Mark Raidpere, Marko Raat, Isabel Reiss, Oliver Ressler, Almut Rink, Isa Rosenberger, Roland Rust, David Rych, Faruk Sabanovic, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Maroan El Sani, Solmaz Shahbazi, Hito Steyerl, Spacecampaign, Killu Sukmit, Alexander Vaindorf, Gitte Villesen, Laura Waddington, Nicole Wermers, The Yes Men, Olivier Zabat, Jasmila Zbanic, Tirdad Zolghadr

Grazer Kunstverein, 10.03. – 19.11. 2010

Last of the multi-part Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real) – overall, the project conceived by Søren Grammel in 2001 as a follow-up of Videonale 9 had developed over a course of almost ten years and involved many partners


Joint exhibition

Henning Bohl & Sabine Reitmaier: Windowdressing / Buswraps

Grazer Kunstverein, 23.02. – 12.03. 2010

First of the five-part Studio – overall, the project lasted from February until November 2010


Theme-based exhibition and research project

Studienraum kuratorische Praxis

With Amy Croft and Patrick Schabus, a workshop by kunsttext.werk as well as recorded audio material from lectures by Marion von Osten, Diedrich Diedrichsen, Diana Baldon, Hedwig Saxenhuber

Grazer Kunstverein, 19.01. – 20.02. 2010

The project was based on prior seminar work at Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien


Solo exhibition

Amy Croft – Demonstrationsraum 4.3

Including seminar work as well as lectures by Marion von Osten, Diedrich Diedrichsen, Diana Baldon, Hedwig Saxenhuber

Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, 12.01. – 15.01. 2010


Solo exhibition

Heine Thorhauge Mathiasen – Demonstrationsraum 4.2

Including a discussion with Tom Holert

Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, 13.10. – 16.10. 2009


Joint exhibition

Sara Deraedt & Benjamin Hirte – Demonstrationsraum 4.1

Including a discussion with Silke Otto-Knapp

Akademie der bildenden Künste Wien, 06.10. – 09.10. 2009
 
Theme-based exhibition

Provisorisches Yoga

With Henning Bohl, fabrics interseason (Wally Salner & Johannes Schweiger), Michaela Meise, Jesper Nordahl, Sofie Thorsen, Archive Ene Ammer, Markus Weisbeck

Grazer Kunstverein & Steirischer Herbst, 26.09. – 19.12. 2009.

Curated with Mari Laanemets

Joint exhibition

Nora Schulz and Pernille Kapper Williams

Grazer Kunstverein, 26.06. – 05.09. 2009


Joint exhibition

Falke Pisano & Benoit Maire: Organon and the wave

Grazer Kunstverein, 21.01. – 21.03. 2009


Theme-based exhibition

Idealismusstudio

With Martin Beck, Christoph Bruckner, David Jourdan, Jacob Dahl Jürgensen, Pernille Kapper Williams, Marika Looke & Jüri Okas, Camilla Løw, Kenneth Martin, Silke Otto-Knapp, Giles Round, Nora Schultz. Further, designs by Arnold Bode, Gustav Klucis, Paul Klee and a film by Ulrike Meinhof were used as materials

Grazer Kunstverein & Steirischer Herbst, 04.10. – 20.12. 2008

Second of the two-part Der symbolische Auftraggeber / The Symbolic Commissioner


Group exhibition

Vojin Bakic, Luca Frei, Marine Hugonnier, Sean Snyder

Grazer Kunstverein, 04.06. – 24.08. 2008

The project was developed in a two-phase dialog with the curatorial collective WHW (Ivet Curlin, Ana Devic, Natasa Ilic, and Sabina Sabolovic) as well as Ana Bakic.


Solo exhibition

Andreas Fogarasi: Kultur und Freizeit

Grazer Kunstverein, 29.02. – 03.05. 2008


Theme-based exhibition

Die Blaue Blume

With Saim Demircan, Heidrun Holzfeind, Katarzyna Kobro, Hilary Lloyd, Vaclav Pozarek, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Juliane Solmsdorf, Florian Roithmayr. Further, a design by Anni Albers was used as material

Grazer Kunstverein & Steirischer Herbst, 22.09. – 15.12. 2007

First of the two-part Der symbolische Auftraggeber / The Symbolic Commissioner

The exhibition was listed in the section »Best Themed Shows 2007« in Frieze Magazine (1/2008)


Solo exhibition

Nina Könnemann: Unrise 2

Grazer Kunstverein, 06. 07. – 01.09. 2007


Solo exhibition

fabrics interseason (Wally Salner & Johannes Schweiger) in collaboration with Robert Gassner: Döbling Reform – Panier und Biobourgeoisie

Grazer Kunstverein, 19.04. – 16.06. 2007


Solo exhibition

Bernd Krauß: Für die hinterm Vorhang leben

Grazer Kunstverein, 25.01. – 31.03. 2007


Theme-based exhibition

Traurig sicher, im Training

With An Architektur, Volker Eichelmann, Annika Eriksson, Lise Harlev, Tom Holert, ifau und Jesko Fezer, Susanne Jirkuff, Ruth Kaaserer, Dieter Kiessling, Richard Kriesche, Michaela Melian, Wesley Meuris, Oliver Ressler, Roland Rust, Anna Witt, Jun Yang, Fabio Zolly. Further, historical plans of fortified cities were used as material

Grazer Kunstverein & Steirischer Herbst & Palais Thinnfeld Graz, 23.09. – 25.10. 2006


Intervention

Untitled (Sparks)

Kunsthaus Graz (part of the exhibition Protections, 23.09. – 22.10. 2006)

Last of the four-part Luca Frei: Korridor – overall, the project lasted from January until October 2006


Joint exhibition

Janice Kerbel, Silke Otto-Knapp, Hilary Lloyd: Never for Money, Always for Love

Grazer Kunstverein, 06. 07. – 31.08. 2006
 

Intervention

Untitled (mural)

Grazer Kunstverein, 06.07. – 31. 08. 2006

Third of the four-part Luca Frei: Korridor – overall, the project lasted from January until October 2006


Solo exhibition

Mladen Stilinovic: On Money and Zeros

Featuring works by Miklos Erhart & Elske Rosenfeld as well as Julika Rudelius

Grazer Kunstverein, 10.05. – 24.06. 2006


Intervention

Untitled (T-Shirt)

Grazer Kunstverein, 10.05. – 24.06. 2006

Second of the four-part Luca Frei: Korridor – overall, the project lasted from January until October 2006


Theme-based exhibition and self-organized cinema programme

Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren

With Kamal Aljafari, Dario Azzelini, Yael Bartana, Ursula Biemann, Johanna Billing, David Blandy, Kalle Brolin, Klaus vom Bruch, Mircea Cantor, Loulou Cherinet, Josef Dabernig, Shirin Damerji, Emanuel Danesch, Ricarda Denzer, Mo Diener, Volker Eichelmann, Ewa Einhorn, Annika Eriksson, Esra Ersen, Nina Fischer, Luke Fowler, Stephan Geene, Alex Gerbaulet, Dirk Herzog, Tom Holert, Heidrun Holzfeind, Judith Hopf, Ingela Johansson, Ruth Kaaserer, kanalB, Klub Zwei, Daniela Kostova, Nina Könnemann, Bernd Krauß, Martin Krenn, Mari Laanemets, Kristina Leko, Sonja Lillebaek Christensen, Eva Linder, Eugenia Loguinova-Hünemörder, Monteith McCollum, Terese Mörnvik, Farhad Moshiri, Rosalind Nashashibi, Tanja Nellemann, Jesper Nordahl, Audrius Novickas, Susanne Ofteringer, Marion von Osten, Lisl Ponger, PTTL, Mark Raidpere, Marko Raat, Isabel Reiss, Oliver Ressler, Almut Rink, Isa Rosenberger, Roland Rust, David Rych, Faruk Sabanovic, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Anri Sala, Maroan El Sani, Solmaz Shahbazi, Hito Steyerl, Spacecampaign, Killu Sukmit, Alexander Vaindorf, Gitte Villesen, Laura Waddington, Nicole Wermers, The Yes Men, Olivier Zabat, Jasmila Zbanic, Tirdad Zolghadr

Grazer Kunstverein, 31.03. – 29.04. 2006
The conference Realitätskonstruktionen in der zeitgenössischen Kultur as part of the exhibition was a collaboration with Karl-Franzens-Universität Graz and organised by Professor Susanne Knaller on the 27th of April, 2006.

It included lectures by Søren Grammel, Francesco Jodice, Susanne Knaller, Cornelia Lund, Michael Wetzel, Andrea Zapp

15th of the multi-part Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real) – overall, the project conceived by Søren Grammel in 2001 as a follow-up of Videonale 9 had developed over a course of almost ten years and involved many partners

Member of the selection committee of

40jahrevideokunst.de Teil 1: Digitales Erbe – Videokunst in Deutschland von 1963 bis heute

K21 Kunstsammlung Nordrhein-Westfalen Düsseldorf, ZKM Zentrum für Kunst- und Medientechnologie Karlsruhe, Kunsthalle Bremen, Museum der Bildenden Künste Leipzig or Städtische Galerie im Lenbachhaus München, 25.3. – 21.5. 2006

Selection process together with Dieter Daniels, Rudolf Frieling, Susanne Gaensheimer, Wulf Herzogenrath, Nan Hoover, Doris Krystof


Theme-based exhibition

Eine Person allein in einem Raum mit Coca-Cola-farbenen Wänden

With fabrics interseason (Johannes Schweiger & Wally Salner), Liam Gillick, Julian Goethe, Lise Harlev, Sanja Ivekovic, Janice Kerbel, Bernd Krauß, Little Warsaw, Andreas Neumeister, Mai-Thu Perret, Jozef Robakowsky, Silke Schatz, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Octavian Trauttmansdorff, Jeronimo Voss

Grazer Kunstverein, 28.01. – 18.03. 2006


Intervention

Gruppo Parole e Immagini

Grazer Kunstverein, 28.01. – 18.03. 2006

First of the four-part Luca Frei: Korridor – overall, the project lasted from January until October 2006


Themebased seminar-, workshop- and exhibitionproject

Makeover.se – Standards of Trust and Ciphers of Dissatisfaction (We Invite All @sozialstaat)

With contributions by Ulrich Berg, Johanna Billing, Claire Bishop, Armin Chodzinski, Anna Edin, Volker Eichelmann, Ziad El-Khatib, Andreas Ferm, Liam Gillick, Gruppo Parole e Immagini, Anna Harding, Laura Horelli, Bernd Krauß, Alexander Meschnig, Simon Dybrö Möller, Deimantas Narcevicius, Andreas Neumeister, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Ursula Panhans-Bühler, Dan Perjovschi, Daniel Pies, Lasse Reinikainen, Barak Reiser, Elke Ritt, Sofie Thorsen, Joachim Vogel, Florian Wüst and the members of the Art Academy Umea Project Group consisting of: Lars Nilsson, Janna Holmstedt, Eva Linder, Mattias Olofsson, Katarina Jenegard, Imri Sandstroem, Aldis Ellertsdottir, Kamilla Levring, Erik Berggren, Stina Pettersson, Marie Magnusson, Magni Borgehed, Jennie Sunden, Asa Norberg, Andreas Kurtsson, Kalle Brolin, Ninia Sverdrup, Erica Bergman, Nina Svensson, Ingela Johansson, Solveig Tindgren, Anna Jin Hwa Porstam, Anna Henriksson, David Helander.

Exhibited as part of the exhibition Whatever Happened to Social Democracy?, curated by Charles Esche, Rooseum Malmö, 28.01. 2005 – 10.04. 2005

Initiated and developed with Jan Verwoert and Lise Harlev at Art Academy Umea between 2003 and 2005


Part of the team and host of the research- and exhibition-project

Atelier Europa

Initiated with Marion von Osten who developed it further in co-operation with Katja Reichard and Brigitta Kuster.

A conference was developed in co-operation with cultural scientist Angela McRobbie.

Contributors to the exhibition and the conference: Anbau Neue Mitte, Be-Creative!, Armin Chodzinski, Claudia Blum, Pauline Boudry, fabrics interseason (Wally Salner & Johannes Schweiger), Julian Goethe, Carles Guerra, Justin Hoffmann, Brian Holmes, Judith Hopf, Mona Kuschel, Brigitta Kuster, Renate Lorenz, Isabell Lorey, Angela McRobbie, Michaela Melian, Marion von Osten, NameGame, p.a.p. (Les precaires associes de Paris), Precarias a la Deriva, Rene Pollesch, Katharina Puehl, Katja Reichard, Christiane Roesinger, El Sueno Collectivo, teampingpong, Marina Vishmidt, Antek Walczak & Bernadette Corporation

Kunstverein München, 12.03. – 13.06. 2004


Second videofestival and archive

Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real)

With the following programmes: 1. Søren Grammel, Maria Lind & Judith Schwarzbart present Deimantas Narkevicius, Audrius Novickas, Solmaz Shahbazi, Bernd Krauß, Klaus vom Bruch; 2. Marion von Osten presents PTTL, Alex Gerbaulet, Stephan Geene & Judith Hopf; 3. Solmaz Shahbazi & Tirdad Zolghadr present David Blandy, Dirk Herzog, Farhad Moshiri, Susanne Ofteringer, Natascha Sadr Haghighian; 4. Rosalind Nashashibi presents Jørgen Leth, Ulrich Seidl, Sergey Dvortsevoy; 5. Hito Steyerl presents Klub 2, Spacecampaign, Marina Grzinic & Aina Smid, Kamal Aljafari; 6. Isa Rosenberger presents Jasmila Zbanic, Kristina Leko, Faruk Sabanovic, Almut Rink, Josef Dabernig; 7. Esra Ersen presents Yael Bartana, Emanuel Danesch & David Rych, Lisl Ponger, Daniela Kostova, Nina Fischer & Maroan el Sani, Alexander Vaindorf; 8. Olivier Zabat presents Montheith McCollum, Vimukthi Jayasundera

Kunstverein München, 05.03. – 07.03. 2004

Curated with Maria Lind

8th part of the multi-part Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real) – overall, the project conceived by Søren Grammel in 2001 as a follow-up of Videonale 9 had developed over a course of almost ten years and involved many partners

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Theme-based exhibition and research project
Telling Histories – An Archive, three case- studies and Talkshows
With Mabe Bethonico and Liam Gillick
Talkshow guests: Bazon Brock, Klaus vom Bruch, Gabi Czöppan, Helmut Draxler, Zdenek Felix, Martina Fuchs, Lydia Hartl, Rainer Kallhardt, Alfred Lachauer, Haimo Liebich, Michaela Melian, Ingrid Rein, Bernhard Schwenk, Birgit Sonna, Peter StrasslKunstverein München, 11.10. – 23.11. 2003 Curated with Maria Lind

Talkshow & video

Dove sta Memoria

On the topic of Gerhard Merz' exhibition of the same title (1986 at Kunstverein München)

Held on October 17, 2003

Kunstverein München. Accessible on Youtube

Talkshow & video

Eine Gesellschaft des Geschmacks

On the topic of Andrea Frasers exhibition of the same title (1993 at Kunstverein München)

Held on October 16, 2003

Kunstverein München. Accessible on Youtube

Talkshow & video

Poesie muss von allen gemacht werden!

On the topic of a group-exhibition of the same title (1970 at Kunstverein München)

Held on October 14, 2003

Kunstverein München. Accessible on Youtube

Screenings

Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real)

With Esra Ersen (27.03. 2003), Marion von Osten (24.04. 2003), Isa Rosenberger (26.06. 2003), Bojan Sarcevic (31.07. 2003), Olivier Zabat (28.08. 2003), Rosalind Nashashibi (25.09. 2003), Hito Steyerl (30. 10. 2003), Solmaz Shahbazi & Tirdad Zolghadr (27.11. 2003)

Kunstverein München

Curated with Maria Lind

7th part of the multi-part Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real) – overall, the project conceived by Søren Grammel in 2001 as a follow-up of Videonale 9 had developed over a course of almost ten years and involved many partners

Group exhibition

Total motiviert – Ein soziokulturelles Manöver

With Michael Beutler, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Esra Ersen, Matias Faldbakken, Luca Frei, Bernd Krauß, Bjargey Olafsdottir, Sofie Thorsen, Carla Zaccagnini. Further guests invited by the artists and curators: Sheila Barcik, Thomas Bayrle, Henning Bohl, Cati Bolt, Christoph Blum, Blumenbar, Wolfgang Breuer, Stephan Dillemuth, Hansjörg Dobiliar, Karen Ernst, Stephan Grosse Grollmann, Marlene Haring, Ralf Homann, I want to be a DJ, Sergej Jensen, Kanak Attak, Kuku.ck, Kuratorenschule, Thomas Kratz, Jürgen Krauß, Kulturladen Westend, Rudi Maier, Michaela Meise, Christian Meyer, Simon D. Möller, Andreas Nann, Kim Nekarda, Andreas Neumeister, Niek Neuwahl, Anna-Kerstin Otto, Michael Pfrommer, Oda Projesi, Pro-Qm, Martina Rapeding, Mandla Reuter, Barak Reiser, Claus Richter, Thomas Rindfleisch, Ulla Rossek, Harf Stanic, SchmuckKrauß, Sender Mittelfranken, Lucie Stahl, Studio B11, Sofie Thorsen, Jan Verwoert, Claudia Wieser, Stefan Wischnewski, Alexander Wolff, Andreas Zybach

Kunstverein München, 19.03. – 14.04. 2003

Curated with Maria Lind, Katharina Schlieben, Tessa Praun

First videofestival of

Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real)

With the following programmes: 1. Søren Grammel & Maria Lind present Mircea Cantor, Bojan Sarcevic, Shirin Damerji, Isabel Reiss, Volker Eichelmann & Roland Rust; 2. Gitte Villesen presents Kaucyila Brooke, Tanja Nellemann, Luke Fowler, Sonja Lillebaek Christensen, Sean Snyder; 3. Nina Könnemann presents Erwin Kneihsl, Werner Nekes, Charles Atlas, Elisabeth Kent; 4. Oliver Ressler presents Undercurrents, Guerillavision, The Yes Men, Kanal-B, Kyong Park/International Center for Urban Ecology; 5. Mari Laanemets & Killu Sukmit present Marko Raat, Mark Raidpere, Esto TV, Urmas E. Liiv, Laura Waddington; 6. Annika Eriksson presents Johanna Gustavsson, Leyla Assaf Tengroth, Annika Eriksson feat. Ursula Wandl, Gaston Velle, Gerlinde Waz; 7. Johanna Billing presents Jesper Nordahl, Esra Ersen, Loulou Cherinet, Pal Hollender, Nomeda & Gediminas Urbonas; 8. Ruth Kaaserer presents Ricarda Denzer, Isa Rosenberger, Eugenia Loguinova-Huenemoerder, Heidrun Holzfeind, Mo Diener; 9. Ursula Biemann presents Olivier Zabat, Alejandra Rijera, Andrea Staka, Anri Sala, Heddy Honigmann

Kunstverein München, 07.02. – 09.02. 2003

Curated with Maria Lind

6th part of the multi-part Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real) – overall, the project conceived by Søren Grammel in 2001 as a follow-up of Videonale 9 had developed over a course of almost ten years and involved many partners

Screenings

Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real)

With Gitte Villesen (25.04. 2002), Nina Könnemann (30.05. 2002), Johanna Billing (27.06. 2002), Ursula Biemann (25.07. 2002), Oliver Ressler (29.08. 2002), Ruth Kaaserer (26.09. 2002), Annika Eriksson (31.10. 2002), Mari Laanemets & Killu Sukmit (28.11. 2002)

Kunstverein München

Curated with Maria Lind.

5th part of the multi-part Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real) and it's first appareance in the context of Kunstverein München. Overall, the project conceived by Søren Grammel in 2001 as a follow-up of Videonale 9 had developed over a course of almost ten years and involved many partners

Theme-based exhibition

Get out! An Exhibition on the Subject of Going Away

With Roman Dziadkiewicz & SAOZ, Lise Harlev, Laura Horelli, Ruth Kaaserer, Mari Laanemets, Silke Otto-Knapp, Anny Öztürk, Sibel Öztürk, Lucie Renneboog, Anri Sala, Killu Sukmit, Jun Yang. Lectures and presentations by Magda Kardasz, Joanna Krysa, Maria Lind, Deimantas Narkevicius, Marion von Osten, Monika Szewczyk, Jan Verwoert, Marek Wasilewski, Jonas Zagorskas

Galeria Arsenal, Bialystok, 18.01. 2002 – 17.02. 2002

Part of Germinations 13—Young European Curators present Young European Artists

Screening

Jozef Robakowski Retrospective

Put together with Nina Könnemann

Golden Pudel Club, Hamburg, 13.09. 2001

4th part of the multi-part Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real) – overall, the project conceived by Søren Grammel in 2001 as a follow-up of Videonale 9 had developed over a course of almost ten years and involved many partners

Screening

Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren

With Ruth Kaaserer, Nina Könnemann, Jesper Nordahl, Oliver Ressler, Jozef Robakowski, Hito Steyerl, Nasrin Tabatabei

Arbeitnehmerkammer, Bremen, 06.08. 2001

3rd part of the multi-part Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real) – overall, the project conceived by Søren Grammel in 2001 as a follow-up of Videonale 9 had developed over a course of almost ten years and involved many partners

Screening

Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren

With Calin Dan, Nina Könnemann, Hilary Lloyd, Jesper Nordahl, Oliver Ressler, Hito Steyerl, Nasrin Tabatabei

Edith Russ-Haus für Medienkunst, Oldenburg, 02.08. 2001

2nd part of the multi-part Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real) – overall, the project conceived by Søren Grammel in 2001 as a follow-up of Videonale 9 had developed over a course of almost ten years and involved many partners

Screening

Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren

With Ruth Kaaserer, Nina Könnemann, Mari Laanemets, Hilary Lloyd, Jesper Nordahl, Hito Steyerl, Killu Sukmit, Nasrin Tabatabei, Nicole Wermers

Bureau-k, Hamburg, 31.06. 2001

First of the multi-part Es ist schwer das Reale zu berühren (It is Hard To Touch the Real) – overall, the project conceived by Søren Grammel in 2001 as a follow-up of Videonale 9 had developed over a course of almost ten years and involved many partners

Group exhibition and festival

Videonale 9

With A-Clip (Stephan Geene, Ariane Müller), Babak Afrassiabi, Roderick Buchanan, Sadie Benning, Sunah Choi, Calin Dan, Eurovision-2000, Rainer Ganahl, Alexander Györfi, Horten, Ruth Kaaserer, Kai Kaljo, Nina Könnemann, Bernd Krauß, Mari Laanemets, Hilary Lloyd, Kristin Lucas, Kenny McLeod, Nathalie Melikian, Fanni Niemi-Junkola, Jesper Nordahl, Monika Oechsler, Paper Tiger TV (Martin Lucas), Lisa Prior, Oliver Ressler, Jozef Robakowski, Roland Rust, Johannes Schweiger, Michaela Schwentner, Hito Steyerl, Killu Sukmit, Nasrin Tabatabei, Vibeke Tandberg, Nicole Wermers, Susanne Winterling, Jun Yang, Jonas Zagorskas

Bonner Kunstverein, Künstlerforum Bonn and Gesellschaft für Kunst und Gestaltung, Bonn, 27.04. 2001 – 06.05. 2001

Theme-based exhibition

Eine Munition unter anderen

With Fiona Banner, Sunah Choi, Volker Eichelmann, Ayse Erkmen, Johan Grimonprez, Nathalie Melikian, Marcel Odenbach, Roland Rust, Johannes Schweiger, Wolfgang Tillmans. Lectures and presentations by Peter Christian Hall, Ute Klissenbauer, Tom Kühnel, Verena Kuni, Vanessa Joan Müller, Horst-Eberhard Richter, Nicolaus Schafhausen, Markus Weisbeck

Frankfurter Kunstverein, 25.08. – 01.10. 2000

Installation

Hilary Lloyd – Colin #2

Frankfurter Kunstverein, 26.05. – 06.08. 2000

Last of the five-part Kino der Dekonstruktion. Overall, the project lasted from May 1999 until June 2000

Installation

Apolonija Sustersic – Ausverkauf

Frankfurter Kunstverein, 17.03. – 07.05. 2000

Fourth of the five-part Kino der Dekonstruktion. Overall, the project lasted from May 1999 until June 2000

Theme-based exhibition

... hier auch

With Rainer Ganahl, Anny Ötztürk, Anri Sala, Jun Yang at BQ (Jörn Bötnagel & Yvonne Quirmbach), Köln, 25.02. – 18.03. 2000

Curated with Nicolaus Schafhausen

Installation

Marion Schebesta – Und immer wieder geht die Sonne auf

Frankfurter Kunstverein, 17.09. – 21.11. 1999

Third of the five-part Kino der Dekonstruktion. Overall, the project lasted from May 1999 until June 2000
 
Installation 

Nathalie Melikian: Horror

Frankfurter Kunstverein, 16.07. – 05.09. 1999

Second of the five-part Kino der Dekonstruktion. Overall, the project lasted from May 1999 until June 2000